Who is Namsaknoi Yudthagarngamtorn?

Namsaknoi "The Emperor" Yudthagarngamtorn

Date of Birth: October 13, 1979
Real Name: Mohammed Chaiyama
Place of Birth: Surat Thani, Thailand
Height: 5′ 8″ – 172 cms
Weight: 154 lbs – 70 kilos
300 Fights – 285 Wins – 15 losses – 0 KO’s
K-1 Max record 5 wins – 1 Losses

Namsaknoi is an Instructor at Evolve Mixed Martial Arts.  A veteran boxer of over 300 fights on the professional Thai boxing circuit, Namsaknoi lost a mere 15 fights. He also managed to fit in 6 K-1 Max bouts losing only once. Hailing from the southern province of Surat Thani, he won the ‘Champion of the South of Thailand’ 95 lbs title and ‘Champion of the South of Thailand’ at 126 lbs title. Namsaknoi proved the South could match the North East on the national stage by taking the titles of Lumpini Champion 115 lbs, Lumpini Champion 122 lbs, Lumpini Champion 135 lbs, and WMC World Champion 115 lbs. A hugely popular fighter, he was voted ‘Best Fighter of the Year 1996’ by the Sportswriters Association of Thailand and ‘Best Fighter of the year 1999’ by the Sports Authority of Thailand.

Namsaknoi was an all-round fighter of the highest technical ability using all the weapons and clinch effectively. He was renowned for having great balance and grace in the ring – this was also evident in his pre-fight rituals where he was recognized with the honour ‘Best Wai Kru/Ram Muay of the year 2001’ and ‘Best Wai Kru/Ram Muay of the year 2006’.

Accomplishments:

  • World Champion of Fighting Arts 2004
  • Lumpinee Champion 115 lbs
  • Lumpinee Champion 122 lbs
  • Lumpinee Champion 135 lbs ( 2000-2006 )
  • WMC World Champion 115 lbs
  • PABA Boxing Champion 135 lbs
  • Ford Ranger Tournament winner
  • Champion of South of Thailand 95 lbs
  • Champion of South of Thailand at 126 lbs
  • Voted Best Fighther of the year 1996 by the Sportswriters Association of Thailand
  • Voted Best Fighther of the year 1999 by the Sports Autority of Thailand
  • Best Wai Kru/Ram Muay of the year 2001
  • Best Wai Kru/Ram Muay of the year 2006

Namsaknoi’s highlight video

Led by Kru Chatri Sityodtong, the Evolve Fight Team is Asia’s most decorated professional fight team with World Champions in Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Mixed Martial Arts, Boxing, and No Gi Grappling.

Visit http://evolve-mma.com/ to know more about Namsaknoi.

Namsaknoi on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/namsaknoi

Evolve on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/evolvemma.group

Follow Evolve on Twitter: @evolvemma

Follow me on Twitter: @zikey09

Advertisements

One thought on “Who is Namsaknoi Yudthagarngamtorn?

  1. Pingback: Welcome to our new guest trainer! – Moon Fight Muay Thai

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s